CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a bath rug from India

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 1, 2012 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Twist Loop Rug” #9014341. It is made from 100 percent cotton yarns tufted into a pre-existing woven cotton base fabric. The yarns are not cut and have a twisted loop design. It measures approximately 18 x 28 inches. The edges are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division